CIMICIFUGA DAHURICA ROOT/BLACK COHOSH
Used topically to treat skin conditions, such as acne. It helps to improve the feel and appearance of your skin. Based on it's intense medicinal use by Native American Indians and it's reputation as a great cure-all, Cimicifuga appeared in 1820 in the U.S. Pharmacopeia as an anti-inflammatory, sedative and antispasmodic ingredient. It provides soothing and anti-bacterial properties. This product is recommended for use in anti-blemish creams, purifying face masks, and lotions.
PAEONIA SUFFRUTICOSA ROOT EXTRACT
Valued for the Paeoniflorin active, which has an antioxidant effect similar to Vitamin E. It also stimulates circulation with overall skin beautifying properties. The botanical prevents lipid peroxidation in the epidermal cells for healthy skin. It’s extract has been used medicinally for centuries to boost microcirculation.
CUVA URSI/BEARBERRY EXTRACT
The natural skin lightener—without the harmful side effects. Not only does it lighten dark spots, old acne scars, age spots, etc. –this extract comes complete with other nutrients, including antioxidants that provide a natural protection against damaging free radicals and UV rays.
MITRACARPUS SCABER EXTRACT
A botanically derived lightening agent from the leaves of this tropical plant. It’s great for sensitive skin types and one of the best natural agents in skin lightening.
An amazing herb in skincare with antioxidant properties that remove toxins, unclog pores, even skin tone, moisturize, and fight blemishes.
WILFORDII ROOT EXTRACT
A widely-used herb in Asian skin care and renowned for it’s antioxidants and anti-aging properties. This line is packed with natural herbs and extracts that work on anti-aging by using multiple, active herbal ingredients.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Made from cold pressed dried seeds, this oil is packed with fatty acids, vitamins A, C, E, and loaded with antioxidants.
RED GINSENG EXTRACT
The most prized ginseng in Korean skin care. This herbal root has rejuvenating effects and can help restore the skin’s moisture balance, fighting signs of aging and hyperpigmentation.
CHINESE MATRIMONY VINE/GOJI BERRIES
Contains amazing anti-aging properties and antioxidants that help replenish youth in aging skin. This is one of the main ingredients in the Inhyunjin line. These berries are the most nutritionally dense fruit on earth.
VITAMIN DERIVATIVES CEF
Ceramides help restore skin’s natural barrier...vitamin E, powerful antioxidants and nutrients for the skin...vitamin F, essential to the growth and maintenance of healthy skin—while preventing moisture loss.
GREEN TEA SEED OIL
Prevents pigmentation and is an excellent anti-oxidant at slowing down the aging of damaged cells and boosting regeneration speed of new cells.
Is an excellent antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient. In particular, Cyanidin, Ellagic Acid, Gallic Acid all have excellent anti-aging, anti-cancer and antioxidant properties.
JOJOBA SEED OIL
An excellent hydrating agent, prevents acne generation, and helps with inflammation. Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is counterintuitive to use this oil, or any oil for that matter, on oily skin, but surprisingly Jojoba oil can help reduce oiliness. This occurs by modulating the sebum production. It works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First, it acts as a deep cleanser. Being a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing out the blockage. Secondly, Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne. The Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this.
WILD SESAME LEAF EXTRACT / PERILLA
This oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids, from which many of it’s health and skin therapeutic benefits are derived. This potent oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of Linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types. Excellent for treating aging skin – it is rich in omega-3 which soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. A fine, ‘dry’ oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. It’s non greasy and useful for a wide variety of products.